Tuesday, September 24, 2013
[…] Richmond uses the J&DR formula when there are children, and uses 30% minus 30% (instead of 30% minus 50%) when there are not.  Courts that don't have their own guidelines often use another court's guidelines, or just come up with their own numbers that the judge thinks sounds reasonable.

J&DR Court Spousal Support

Ironically, despite the J&DR Court having possibly the clearest pendente lite spousal support law, it has probably the least clear final spousal support award law.  Virginia Code Section 16.1-278.15(F) requires only that the court "enter any appropriate order to protect the welfare of the spouse seeking support."  That's it, no further guidance from the law.