Tuesday, September 24, 2013
[…] In the J&DR Court, Virginia Code Section 16.1-278.17:1 lays out a specific formula.  Under that formula, basically, when there are no children, spousal support will be equal to 30% of the payor's monthly gross income minus 50% of the payee's monthly gross income.  When there are children between the parties, then the support is 28% of the payor's monthly gross income minus 58% of the payee's monthly gross income.

The law laid out for pendente lite cases in the Circuit Court is not as clear cut.  Virginia Code Section 20-103(A)(i) just calls for the payor to pay "any sums necessary for the maintenance and support of the petitioning spouse."  As a result of this lack of clarity, several Circuit Courts have adopted their own "guidelines" that are applicable only to pendente lite hearings.