Wednesday, August 28, 2013
[…] The law chose a hybrid approach to pre-marital agreements, treating them as not entirely contractual and subject to all contract rules, but not entirely immune from contract laws either.  Moreover, the law specifically prescribes what can be covered by a pre-marital agreement, creating the legal presumption that if something is not covered by the Premarital Agreement Act, then it cannot be covered by a Premarital Agreement.

Matters a Premarital Agreement Can Address

The list of matters that a premarital agreement can cover is contained in Virginia Code Section 20-150.  The list includes property rights, spousal support (alimony), wills and trusts, life insurance rights, choice of law, and any other matter "not in violation of public policy or a statute imposing a criminal penalty."

So, that last provision may sound like a catch-all, but it's really not.  The courts have construed this provision, in light of the nature of other provisions in the section, to still limit premarital agreements to essentially issues of property and money.