Friday, April 22, 2016
[…] A new Court of Appeals opinion this week, however, has led me to believe it's time to expand on that brief note.

In today's blog post, I will offer a brief primer on the interplay of adultery and spousal support in Virginia law.

What the Law Says

So, for an issue like this, it's worth looking at what the law actually says.  The relevant law can be found at Virginia Code Section 20-107.1(B).  It reads:

"Any maintenance and support shall be subject to the provisions of sec. 20-109, and no permanent maintenance and support shall be awarded from a spouse if there exists in such spouse's favor a ground of divorce under the provisions of subdivision A(1) of sec. 20-91.  However, the court may make such an award notwithstanding the existence of such ground if the court determines from clear and convincing evidence, that a denial of support and maintenance would constitute a manifest injustice, based upon the respective degrees of fault during the marriage and the relative economic circumstances of the parties."

So, that's a mouthful!  First of all, ignore the first part of the first sentence - if you follow the links you'll see that's just referring to a provision of law that says how spousal support can be modified.