Thursday, December 26, 2013
[…] The house will be foreclosed on before trial, though, since we can't afford the mortgage!  What can I do?

This is a bit of a sticky issue.  Your husband may be right that it's a good idea to get the court's decision on how to divide the house before selling, but sometimes the reality on the ground just doesn't allow for that.  He's either being unreasonable, or it's always possible that in anger he's sabotaging your assets.  He may very well have decided that he's willing to give up his share of the house just to watch you not get yours.

Fortunately, there is a solution.  Virginia Code Section 20-103, the section that allows you to file for pendente lite relief, allows a court to make a pendente lite order "to preserve the estate of either spouse, so that it be forthcoming to meet any decree which may be made in the suit."  There is no restriction given on what courts can do to preserve the estate of either spouse, either.  So, if you can convince a court that there will be a substantial loss to both of your estates if the home goes into foreclosure, the court may well order your husband to sign off on the sale.