Friday, September 25, 2015
[…] Now, you might already be thinking of some questions.  How do I determine what benefits were and weren't earned during the marriage?  What time period counts as "during the marriage"?  How does a court determine how to divide those benefits?  Moreover, since I can't touch my retirement until I'm a certain age, how does a court physically divide those assets?

The Basic Rules for Dividing Retirement Benefits

Well, first of all, the basic rules for dividing retirement benefits are laid out in the Code of Virginia - specifically Section 20-107.3(G)(1), where the Code states that "upon consideration of the [equitable distribution factors]...  the court may direct payment of a percentage of the marital share of any [retirement account]... the court may only direct that payment be made as such benefits are payable.  No such payment shall exceed 50 percent of the marital share of the cash benefits actually received by the party against whom such award is made. 'Marital share' means that portion of the total interest, the right to which was earned during the marriage and before the last separation of the parties, if at such time or thereafter at least one of the parties intended that the separation be permanent."

So, let's parse all of that out.  The first part tells us that retirement assets are divided upon consideration of the equitable distribution factors listed in Section 20-107.3(E).